fbpx

Data protection statement

Index

1 Responsible for data processing
2 Personal information
3 Which data are processed?
4 Use and disclosure of personal data
5 For what purposes and on what legal basis will the data be processed?
6 When will my data be deleted?
7 What data protection rights do I have?
8 Cookies
9 Social networking and automatic image downloading
10 Web Analytics
11 Retargeting
12 Excessive use of rights
13 Adjustment of this information

25.05.2018


Thank you for your interest in our Internet pages, our products and services and in our company. Even though we carefully check external links, please note that we are not liable for the content and security of these external links.
We make every effort to protect your personal data during the collection, processing and during your visit to our website. Your data will be protected in particular on the basis of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) in the version of the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018. Below you will find explanations regarding the type of data collected when you visit one of our Internet pages, when using of one of our mobile apps, and on the use of the data made available to us:

1 Responsible for data processing:

viRaTec GmbH
Pfarrgasse 52
1230 Vienna
datenschutz@viratec.at

2 Personal information

Personal information is only collected and processed on our website if you have actively provided this information, e.g. during registration. With the exception of the IP address, the storage of which is technically necessary for the use of this service, indirect personal information is not stored or processed.
State-of-the-art encryption and access restrictions provide the best protection against unauthorised access to transmitted or stored information.

3 Which data are processed?

We process the following personal data that we receive from you within the scope of the business relationship: Surname and first name, gender, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, payment data, information about type and content of the contractual relationship.
Your location data: Data we need to operate your system. Your content data will categorically not be stored. These data are only stored for a short time if they are technically necessary or if they concern the provision of services.

4 Use and disclosure of personal data

Personal data provided by you to us will only be used to answer your questions, to conclude contracts and for technical administration and will only be passed on upon request by Austrian authorities after appropriate legal proceedings.
Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or after you have given your consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time; the revocation is valid from the time of the revocation.
We will only send you advertisements or newsletters by e-mail or other electronic means if you consent to this. You can unsubscribe from advertising or newsletters at any time and free of charge by sending us a letter or an e-mail; the contact details are indicated in our legal information.

5 For what purposes and on what legal basis will the data be processed?

The data are required to inform you about one of our products or services and to conclude or fulfil your contract with us.
If you do not provide us with these data, or do not provide them in full, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you in full or we may not be able to provide our services in full.

6 When will my data be deleted?

  • Your master data and other personal data will categorically be deleted after termination of the contractual relationship, at the latest however after expiry of all legal storage obligations.
  • Your data will not be deleted during ongoing proceedings (e.g. objections, outstanding invoices).
  • Your content data will be deleted as soon as their processing is no longer necessary for the provision of our services.
  • Instead of deletion, the data can be made anonymous.

7 What data protection rights do I have?

7.1 Right of information

You can request information from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

7.2 Right to rectification

You can ask us to correct or complete your personal data.

7.3 Right to erasure (Right to be “forgotten”)

You may request us to delete your personal data if we process them unlawfully or if the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate erasure, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage obligations.

7.4 Right to restriction of processing

You may request for us to restrict the processing of your data if

  • you dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data,
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject an erasure and instead request a restriction on the use of the data,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need these data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • you have objected to the processing of the data.

7.5 Right to data portability

You can ask us to provide you with the data you have entrusted to us for storage in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

7.6 – Right of objection

If we process your data to perform tasks in the public interest, to exercise official authority or if we claim that processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data. You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving reasons.

7.7 – Right to lodge a complaint

If you are of the opinion that we violate Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, and from 25 May 2018 also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

8 Cookies

Cookies are used at various places on our website. Cookies are small text files that recognise a user when he or she reuses the site. However, no personal information, such as name or address, is stored. Or in other words, you cannot be identified by the information in question. We use cookies to tailor our offers to your needs and to analyse how these offers are used. You can set your browser so that your consent must be obtained before using a cookie or the use of cookies is generally blocked. In principle, our offers can also be used without cookies.

9 Social networking and automatic image downloading

We work with various social networks. When using this service, your browser is automatically connected to the relevant network and transmits your IP address and other information, such as cookies, if you have already visited the relevant platform before. As far as possible, we avoid this type of data transfer until you actually interact with one of the platforms. By clicking on the relevant icon (e.g. Facebook logo) you indicate that you are ready to communicate with the selected platform (in this case Facebook) and that information about you, such as your IP address, will be transmitted to this social network.

10 Web Analytics

In order to obtain a better statistical evaluation of our visitor flow, we create various statistics with the help of Google that do not contain any personal data.

11 Retargeting

We have activated retargeting and tracking software to offer you special advertising messages for your interests and to be able to offer you the most suitable products and services. With retargeting and tracking, cookies are set when you visit this website and your IP address is passed on to third parties (advertising providers, web services, data management platforms, media agencies, publishers) in order to be able to provide you with tailor-made advertising, offers and services.

12 Excessive use of rights

Should you exercise one of the above rights manifestly unfounded or particularly frequently, we can demand an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process your application.

13 Adjustment of this information

Please note that we may make adjustments to this Data Protection Statement as necessary. You can always find the most current version of this information on our website.